Most liked bank branches
  180 :
MATHUR, LAXMI VILAS BANK
  171 :
DHARMAVARAM, IDBI BANK
  145 :
JIRAPUR-NP, HDFC BANK
  122 :
KOILWAR, DISTT. BHOJPUR (BIHAR, PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK
  116 :
MAIHAR, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  77 :
CHOMU, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  75 :
PRAYAGRAJ, CIVIL LINES, INDIAN BANK
  72 :
COIMBATORE, DCB BANK LIMITED
  51 :
MANDYA, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  45 :
BODA, BANK OF INDIA
  44 :
PATHRI, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  40 :
TOLLYGUNGE KARUNAMOYEE, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
HARNATAND, STATE BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
TUTICORIN, INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK
  38 :
NEO BANKING - JUPITER, FEDERAL BANK
  37 :
GOREGAON, EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  37 :
MADHAVARAM, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  32 :
HAKIKAT NAGAR, SHIVALIK SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  31 :
PALLIKARANAI, AXIS BANK
  30 :
CIVIL LINE RAIPUR, HDFC BANK

north malabar gramin bank piravom branch details


NORTH MALABAR GRAMIN BANK has a network of 224 branch(es) in India. Currently there are 224 branch(es) in KERALA state. The details of PIRAVOM branch in PIRAVOM of ERNAKULAM district in KERALA state are shown below. There are 1 branch(es) in PIRAVOM. You can contact the bank via its contact us page given in official website link given below. The bank has provided telephone number 9400069150 to contact the branch.

WARNING!!!
This bank branch is either closed or renamed or the bank has merged with another bank. The information provided is outdated and only for historical reference only. Be absolutely sure before undertaking any transaction based on information given below. The details are found to be removed from RBI public information records.
Bank NORTH MALABAR GRAMIN BANK
IFSC
Branch PIRAVOM
Address NORTH MALABAR GRAMIN BANK, PIRAVOM, MATHA COMPLEX, THREE ROAD JUNCTION, PO PIRAVOM, PIN-686664, PH: 0485-2241880
City PIRAVOM
District ERNAKULAM
State KERALA
Contact Numbers 9400069150

Verify above given details at following site: Official RBI Records



Share this page on mobile by scanning the QRCode



User Comments




Please login to enter your comment.   Login


(Maps may not accurately show actual locations for some banks)





Some trivia from Wikipedia

North Malabar Gramin Bank (NMGB; Malayalam: നോർത്ത് മലബാർ ഗ്രാമീൺ ബാങ്ക്) was a Regional Rural Bank in Kerala, India. It was established in 1976 as a Scheduled Commercial Bank as per the Regional Rural Banks Act of 1976 to provide banking facilities in the North Malabar region. It operated in seven districts of Kerala with the headquarters at Kannur, and had 222 branches as of 14 June 2013. The bank distinguished itself as one of the few profit making RRBs in India before its amalgamation. On 8 July 2013, per a Government of India notification, North Malabar Gramin Bank (sponsored by Syndicate Bank) and South Malabar Gramin Bank (sponsored by Canara Bank) were amalgamated into a single entity as the Kerala Gramin Bank, with its head office at Malappuram, and Canara Bank as the sponsor bank, after consulting NABARD, the concerned sponsor banks and the Government of Kerala.

Kerala (English: KERR-ə-lə; Malayalam: [ke:ɾɐɭɐm] (listen)) is a state on the Malabar Coast of India. It was formed on 1 November 1956, following the passage of the States Reorganisation Act, by combining Malayalam-speaking regions of the erstwhile regions of Cochin, Malabar, South Canara, and Travancore. Spread over 38,863 km2 (15,005 sq mi), Kerala is the 21st largest Indian state by area. It is bordered by Karnataka to the north and northeast, Tamil Nadu to the east and south, and the Lakshadweep Sea to the west. With 33 million inhabitants as per the 2011 census, Kerala is the 13th-largest Indian state by population. It is divided into 14 districts with the capital being Thiruvananthapuram. Malayalam is the most widely spoken language and is also the official language of the state.The Chera dynasty was the first prominent kingdom based in Kerala. The Ay kingdom in the deep south and the Ezhimala kingdom in the north formed the other kingdoms in the early years of the Common Era (CE). The region had been a prominent spice exporter since 3000 BCE. The region's prominence in trade was noted in the works of Pliny as well as the Periplus around 100 CE. In the 15th century, the spice trade attracted Portuguese traders to Kerala, and paved the way for European colonisation of India. At the time of Indian independence movement in the early 20th century, there were two major princely states in Kerala: Travancore and Cochin. They united to form the state of Thiru-Kochi in 1949. The Malabar region, in the northern part of Kerala, had been a part of the Madras province of British India, which later became a part of the Madras State post-independence. After the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, the modern-day state of Kerala was formed by merging the Malabar district of Madras State (excluding Gudalur taluk of Nilgiris district, Lakshadweep Islands, Topslip, the Attappadi Forest east of Anakatti), the taluk of Kasaragod (now Kasaragod District) in South Canara, and the erstwhile state of Thiru-Kochi (excluding four southern taluks of Kanyakumari district, and Shenkottai taluks).Kerala has the lowest positive population growth rate in India, 3.44%; the highest Human Development Index (HDI), 0.784 in 2018 (0.712 in 2015); the highest literacy rate, 96.2% in the 2018 literacy survey conducted by the National Statistical Office, India; the highest life expectancy, 77.3 years; and the highest sex ratio, 1,084 women per 1,000 men. Kerala is the second-least impoverished state in India according to the Annual Report of Reserve Bank of India published in 2013. Kerala is the second-most urbanised major state in the country with 47.7% urban population according to the 2011 Census of India. The state topped in the country to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals according to the annual report of NITI Aayog published in 2019. The state has the highest media exposure in India with newspapers publishing in nine languages, mainly Malayalam and sometimes English. Hinduism is practised by more than half of the population, followed by Islam and Christianity. The economy of Kerala is the 8th-largest in India with ₹8.55 trillion (US$110 billion) in gross state domestic product (GSDP) and a per capita net state domestic product of ₹222,000 (US$2,800). The tertiary sector contributes around 65% to state's GSVA, while the primary sector contributes only 8%. The state has witnessed significant emigration, especially to the Arab states of the Persian Gulf during the Gulf Boom of the 1970s and early 1980s, and its economy depends significantly on remittances from a large Malayali expatriate community. The production of pepper and natural rubber contributes significantly to the total national output. In the agricultural sector, coconut, tea, coffee, cashew and spices are important. The state is situated between Arabian Sea to the west and Western Ghats mountain ranges to the east. The state's coastline extends for 595 kilometres (370 mi), and around 1.1 million people in the state are dependent on the fishery industry which contributes 3% to the state's income. Kerala is one of the prominent tourist destinations of India, with coconut-lined sandy beaches, backwaters, hill stations, Ayurvedic tourism and tropical greenery as its major attractions.

Ernakulam (Malayalam: [erɐɳɐːkuɭɐm] (listen)) is the central portion of the city of Kochi in Kerala, India and has lent its name to the Ernakulam district. Many major establishments, including the Kerala High Court, the office of the Kochi Municipal Corporation and the Cochin Shipyard are situated here.


Useful links / information.

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
https://www.keralagbank.com/
WIKIPEDIA PAGE


NORTH MALABAR GRAMIN BANK has following 26 branches in ERNAKULAM district of KERALA state.

Branch NameClick to View
ALUVA NMGB0000140
ANGAMALI NMGB0000139
PUKKATTUPADY NMGB0000203
ELANJI NMGB0000208
KAKKANAD NMGB0000161
KALADY NMGB0000207
ELAMAKKARA NMGB0000167
ERNAKULAM SERVICE BRANCH NMGB0000213
KALOOR NMGB0000137
ERNAKULAM MAIN NMGB0000132
KADAVANTHRA NMGB0000175
PALLURUTHY NMGB0000212
KOLENCHERRY NMGB0000166
KOOTHATUKULAM NMGB0000143
ADIVAD NMGB0000211
KOTHAMANGALAM NMGB0000147
MANJAPRA NMGB0000205
MULAMTHURUTHY NMGB0000149
MUVATTUPUZHA NMGB0000133
NORTH PARAVOOR NMGB0000148
PERUMBAVOOR NMGB0000152
PIRAVOM NMGB0000150
PUTHENVELIKARA NMGB0000219
THIRUVAMKULAM NMGB0000204
TRIPUNITHURA NMGB0000151
VAZHAKULAM NMGB0000194

There are additional 50 banks which have branches in ERNAKULAM district of KERALA state as detailed below:

BankClick on View
ALLAHABAD BANKERNAKULAM
ANDHRA BANKERNAKULAM
AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITEDERNAKULAM
AXIS BANKERNAKULAM
BANK OF BAHARAIN AND KUWAIT BSCERNAKULAM
BANK OF BARODAERNAKULAM
BANK OF INDIAERNAKULAM
BANK OF MAHARASHTRAERNAKULAM
CANARA BANKERNAKULAM
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIAERNAKULAM
CITY UNION BANK LIMITEDERNAKULAM
CORPORATION BANKERNAKULAM
CSB BANK LIMITEDERNAKULAM
DBS BANK INDIA LIMITEDERNAKULAM
DCB BANK LIMITEDERNAKULAM
DENA BANKERNAKULAM
DHANALAKSHMI BANKERNAKULAM
EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITEDERNAKULAM
ESAF SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITEDERNAKULAM
FEDERAL BANKERNAKULAM
FINO PAYMENTS BANKERNAKULAM
HDFC BANKERNAKULAM
ICICI BANK LIMITEDERNAKULAM
IDBI BANKERNAKULAM
IDFC FIRST BANK LTDERNAKULAM
INDIAN BANKERNAKULAM
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANKERNAKULAM
INDUSIND BANKERNAKULAM
JAMMU AND KASHMIR BANK LIMITEDERNAKULAM
KARNATAKA BANK LIMITEDERNAKULAM
KARUR VYSYA BANKERNAKULAM
KERALA GRAMIN BANKERNAKULAM
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITEDERNAKULAM
LAXMI VILAS BANKERNAKULAM
ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCEERNAKULAM
PUNJAB AND SIND BANKERNAKULAM
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKERNAKULAM
RBL BANK LIMITEDERNAKULAM
SOUTH INDIAN BANKERNAKULAM
STANDARD CHARTERED BANKERNAKULAM
STATE BANK OF INDIAERNAKULAM
SYNDICATE BANKERNAKULAM
TAMILNAD MERCANTILE BANK LIMITEDERNAKULAM
The Kerala State Co Operative Bank LtdERNAKULAM
UCO BANKERNAKULAM
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedERNAKULAM
UNION BANK OF INDIAERNAKULAM
UNITED BANK OF INDIAERNAKULAM
VIJAYA BANKERNAKULAM
YES BANKERNAKULAM