Most liked bank branches
  180 :
MATHUR, LAXMI VILAS BANK
  171 :
DHARMAVARAM, IDBI BANK
  145 :
JIRAPUR-NP, HDFC BANK
  122 :
KOILWAR, DISTT. BHOJPUR (BIHAR, PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK
  116 :
MAIHAR, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  77 :
CHOMU, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  75 :
PRAYAGRAJ, CIVIL LINES, INDIAN BANK
  72 :
COIMBATORE, DCB BANK LIMITED
  51 :
MANDYA, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  45 :
BODA, BANK OF INDIA
  44 :
PATHRI, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  40 :
TOLLYGUNGE KARUNAMOYEE, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
HARNATAND, STATE BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
TUTICORIN, INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK
  38 :
NEO BANKING - JUPITER, FEDERAL BANK
  37 :
GOREGAON, EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  37 :
MADHAVARAM, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  32 :
HAKIKAT NAGAR, SHIVALIK SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  31 :
PALLIKARANAI, AXIS BANK
  30 :
CIVIL LINE RAIPUR, HDFC BANK

indian overseas bank kolkata hrbc hastings branch details


INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK has a network of 3372 branch(es) in India. Currently there are 160 branch(es) in WEST BENGAL state. The details of KOLKATA HRBC HASTINGS branch in KOLKATA of KOLKATA district in WEST BENGAL state are shown below. There are 60 branch(es) in KOLKATA. You can contact the bank via its contact us page given in official website link given below. The bank has provided telephone number 22488761 to contact the branch.

Bank INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK
IFSC
Branch KOLKATA HRBC HASTINGS
Address ST GEORGES GATE ROAD,HASTINGS,KOLKATA,KOLKATA,PIN 700021,WEST BENGAL
City KOLKATA
District KOLKATA
State WEST BENGAL
Contact Numbers 22488761

Verify above given details at following site: Official RBI Records



Share this page on mobile by scanning the QRCode



User Comments




Please login to enter your comment.   Login


(Maps may not accurately show actual locations for some banks)





Some trivia from Wikipedia

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a central public sector undertaking. It is under the ownership of the Ministry of Finance, Government of India. It is based in Tamil Nadu, India, with about 3,214 domestic branches, about 4 foreign branches and representative office. Founded in February 1937 by M. Ct. M. Chidambaram Chettyar with twin objectives of specialising in foreign exchange business and overseas banking, it has created various milestones in Indian Banking Sector. During the nationalisation, IOB was one of the 14 major banks taken over by the government of India. On 5 December 2021, IOB got Degidhan Award 2020–21 by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology for achieving second highest percentage of digital payment transaction among public sector banks. As on 31 March 2022, IOB's total business stands at ₹417,960 crore (US$52 billion).

West Bengal (, Bengali: Poshchim Bongo, pronounced [ˈpoʃtʃim ˈbɔŋɡo] (listen), abbr. WB) is a state in the eastern region of India along the Bay of Bengal. With over 91 million inhabitants, it is the fourth-most populous state and the thirteenth-largest state by area in India. Covering an area of 88,752 km2 (34,267 sq mi), it is also the eighth-most populous country subdivision of the world. Part of the Bengal region of the Indian subcontinent, it borders Bangladesh in the east, and Nepal and Bhutan in the north. It also borders the Indian states of Odisha, Jharkhand, Bihar, Sikkim and Assam. The state capital is Kolkata, the third-largest metropolis, and seventh largest city by population in India. West Bengal includes the Darjeeling Himalayan hill region, the Ganges delta, the Rarh region, the coastal Sundarbans and the Bay of Bengal. The state's main ethnic group are the Bengalis, with the Bengali Hindus forming the demographic majority. The area's early history featured a succession of Indian empires, internal squabbling, and a tussle between Hinduism and Buddhism for dominance. Ancient Bengal was the site of several major Janapadas, while the earliest cities date back to the Vedic period. The region was part of several ancient pan−Indian empires, including the Vangas, Mauryans, and the Guptas. The citadel of Gauḍa served as the capital of the Gauḍa Kingdom, the Pala Empire, and the Sena Empire. Islam was introduced through trade with the Abbasid Caliphate, but following the Ghurid conquests led by Bakhtiyar Khalji and the establishment of the Delhi Sultanate, the Muslim faith spread across the entire Bengal region. During the Bengal Sultanate, the territory was a major trading nation in the world, and was often referred by the Europeans as the "richest country to trade with". It was absorbed into the Mughal Empire in 1576. Simultaneously, some parts of the region were ruled by several Hindu states, and Baro-Bhuyan landlords, and part of it was briefly overrun by the Suri Empire. Following the death of Emperor Aurangzeb in the early 1700s, the proto-industrialised Mughal Bengal became a semi-independent state under the Nawabs of Bengal, and showed signs of the first Industrial revolution. The region was later conquered by the British East India Company at the Battle of Plassey in 1757 and became part of the Bengal Presidency.The region was a hotbed of the Indian independence movement and has remained one of India's great artistic and intellectual centres. Following widespread religious violence, the Bengal Legislative Council and the Bengal Legislative Assembly voted on the Partition of Bengal in 1947 along religious lines into two independent dominions: West Bengal, a Hindu-majority Indian state, and East Bengal, a Muslim-majority province of Pakistan which later became the independent Bangladesh. Post Indian independence, West Bengal's economy is based on agricultural production and small and medium-sized enterprises. For many decades the state underwent political violence and economic stagnation. In 2020–21, the economy of West Bengal is the sixth-largest state economy in India with a gross state domestic product (GSDP) of ₹13.54 lakh crore (US$170 billion), and has the country's 20th-highest GSDP per capita of ₹121,267 (US$1,500).West Bengal also has the 28th-highest ranking among Indian states in human development index, with the index value being less than that of India. The state government debt of ₹4.8 lakh crore (US$60 billion), or 35.54% of GSDP, is fifth highest India, but has dropped from 40.65% since 2010–11. There is moderate unemployment. West Bengal has two World Heritage sites and ranks as the seventh-most visited tourist destination in India.

Kolkata (English: or , Bengali: [kolˈkata] (listen); also known as Calcutta , the official name until 2001) is the capital of the Indian state of West Bengal. Located on the eastern bank of the Hooghly River, the city is approximately 80 km (50 mi) west of the border with Bangladesh. It is the primary business, commercial, and financial hub of Eastern India and the main port of communication for North-East India. According to the 2011 Indian census, Kolkata is the seventh-most populous city in India, with a population of 45 lakh (4.5 million) residents within the city limits, and a population of over 1.41 crore (14.1 million) residents in the Kolkata Metropolitan Area. It is the third-most populous metropolitan area in India. In 2021, the Kolkata metropolitan area crossed 1.5 crore (15 million) registered voters. The Port of Kolkata is India's oldest operating port and its sole major riverine port. Kolkata is regarded as the cultural capital of India. Kolkata is the second largest Bengali-speaking city after Dhaka. It has the highest number of nobel laureates among all cities in India.In the late 17th century, the three villages that predated Calcutta were ruled by the Nawab of Bengal under Mughal suzerainty. After the Nawab granted the East India Company a trading licence in 1690, the area was developed by the Company into an increasingly fortified trading post known as Fort William. Nawab Siraj ud-Daulah occupied Calcutta in 1756, and the East India Company retook it the following year. In 1793 the East India Company was strong enough to abolish native rule, and assumed full sovereignty of the region. Under company rule and later under the British Raj, Calcutta served as the capital of British-held territories in India until 1911. In that year, after assessing its geographical location, combined with growing nationalism in Bengal (Calcutta became the centre for the Indian independence movement), the British moved the capital to the relatively more centrally located New Delhi. Following independence in 1947, Kolkata, which was once the premier centre of Indian commerce, culture, and politics, suffered many decades of political violence and economic stagnation before it rebounded. A demographically diverse global city, the culture of Kolkata features idiosyncrasies that include distinctively close-knit neighbourhoods (paras) and freestyle conversations (adda). Kolkata is home to eastern India's film industry, known as Tollywood, and cultural institutions, such as the Academy of Fine Arts, the Victoria Memorial, the Asiatic Society, the Indian Museum, and the National Library of India. Among scientific institutions, Kolkata hosts the Agri Horticultural Society of India, the Geological Survey of India, the Botanical Survey of India, the Calcutta Mathematical Society, the Indian Science Congress Association, the Zoological Survey of India, the Institution of Engineers, the Anthropological Survey of India and the Indian Public Health Association. Four Nobel laureates and two Nobel Memorial Prize winners are associated with the city. Though home to major cricketing venues and franchises, Kolkata stands out in India for being the country's centre of association football and also having strong culture in other sports less widespread elsewhere.


Useful links / information.

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
https://www.iob.in/
ONLINE LOAN APPLICATION
https://www.iob.in/Apply-online
TWITTERID
@IOBIndia


INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK has following 63 branches in KOLKATA district of WEST BENGAL state.

Branch NameClick to View
BARANAGAR IOBA0000566
PAR DANKUNI IOBA0001160
KANKURGACHI IOBA0002237
AMRATOLLA IOBA0000720
ANANDA PALIT ROAD IOBA0001108
ARM BRANCH IOBA0001996
BAGHAJATIN IOBA0002194
BALLYGUNGE IOBA0000013
BALLYGUNGE PARK ROAD IOBA0000477
BEHALA IOBA0001224
BHOWANIPORE IOBA0000908
BIRATI IOBA0003558
CALCUTTA HOSPITAL KOLKATA IOBA0002321
CHAKGARIA IOBA0003273
CHOWRINGHEE IOBA0000319
CORPORATE CREDIT PROCESSING CENTRE IOBA0002455
DHAKURIA IOBA0001427
DHARAMTOLLA ST IOBA0000586
DIAMOND HARBOUR ROAD IOBA0000440
DUM DUM PARK IOBA0000621
GARIA IOBA0001426
GOL PARK IOBA0000509
HOWRAH IOBA0000151
INDIA EXCHANGE PLACE IOBA0000015
INTL BUSINESS BRANCH IOBA0000585
J M AVENUE IOBA0000519
KADAMTALA IOBA0000512
KALIGHAT IOBA0000114
KASBA GOLD PARK IOBA0001517
KESTOPUR IOBA0003579
KOLKATA HRBC HASTINGS IOBA0002275
KOLKATA NEW MARKET IOBA0001776
KOLKATA PRATT MEMORIAL BENIAPUKUR IOBA0001494
KOLKATA TEGHARIA IOBA0001536
KOLKATABAGUIATI IOBA0002122
KOLKATAPORT IOBA0001582
KOLKATASECTOR V SALT LAKE IOBA0001642
KPT FAIRLE PLACE KOLKATA IOBA0002270
KUDGHAT IOBA0002986
LAKE MARKET IOBA0000739
LANSDOWNE MARKET IOBA0000135
LARGE CORPORATE IOBA0002987
MACHUA BAZAAR IOBA0000480
MUKUNDAPUR IOBA0002623
NATIONAL BANKING KOLKATA IOBA0003286
NEW ALIPORE IOBA0000178
PATULI IOBA0001930
POSTA IOBA0000345
PRINCE ANWARSHA RD IOBA0001929
R O KOLKATA METRO IOBA0000802
R O KOLKATA NON METRO IOBA0000818
RAPID RETAIL CENTRE IOBA0003363
SALT LAKE CITY IOBA0000893
SANTOSHPUR IOBA0001453
SARSUNA IOBA0002810
SEALDAH IOBA0000127
SHEORAPHULI IOBA0001553
SHYAM BAZAAR IOBA0000082
SONAPATTI IOBA0000497
SREEMANI MARKET IOBA0001035
STRAND ROAD IOBA0000675
TOLLYGUNGE IOBA0001982
ZONAL AUDIT OFFICE - KOLKATA IOBA0002020

There are additional 53 banks which have branches in KOLKATA district of WEST BENGAL state as detailed below:

BankClick on View
ALLAHABAD BANKKOLKATA
ANDHRA BANKKOLKATA
AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
AXIS BANKKOLKATA
BANDHAN BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
BANK OF BARODAKOLKATA
BANK OF INDIAKOLKATA
BANK OF MAHARASHTRAKOLKATA
BOMBAY MERCANTILE COOPERATIVE BANK LTDKOLKATA
CANARA BANKKOLKATA
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIAKOLKATA
CITI BANKKOLKATA
CITY UNION BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
CORPORATION BANKKOLKATA
CSB BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
DBS BANK INDIA LIMITEDKOLKATA
DENA BANKKOLKATA
DHANALAKSHMI BANKKOLKATA
ESAF SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
FEDERAL BANKKOLKATA
FINO PAYMENTS BANKKOLKATA
HDFC BANKKOLKATA
HSBC BANKKOLKATA
ICICI BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
IDBI BANKKOLKATA
IDFC First Bank LtdKOLKATA
INDIAN BANKKOLKATA
INDUSIND BANKKOLKATA
JAMMU AND KASHMIR BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
JANA SMALL FINANCE BANK LTDKOLKATA
KARNATAKA BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
KARUR VYSYA BANKKOLKATA
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
LAXMI VILAS BANKKOLKATA
ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCEKOLKATA
PUNJAB AND SIND BANKKOLKATA
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKKOLKATA
RBL Bank LimitedKOLKATA
RESERVE BANK OF INDIAKOLKATA
SOUTH INDIAN BANKKOLKATA
STANDARD CHARTERED BANKKOLKATA
STATE BANK OF INDIAKOLKATA
SYNDICATE BANKKOLKATA
TAMILNAD MERCANTILE BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND N VKOLKATA
THE WEST BENGAL STATE COOPERATIVE BANKKOLKATA
UCO BANKKOLKATA
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedKOLKATA
UNION BANK OF INDIAKOLKATA
UNITED BANK OF INDIAKOLKATA
UTKARSH SMALL FINANCE BANKKOLKATA
VIJAYA BANKKOLKATA
YES BANKKOLKATA