Most liked bank branches
  180 :
MATHUR, LAXMI VILAS BANK
  171 :
DHARMAVARAM, IDBI BANK
  145 :
JIRAPUR-NP, HDFC BANK
  122 :
KOILWAR, DISTT. BHOJPUR (BIHAR, PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK
  116 :
MAIHAR, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  77 :
CHOMU, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  75 :
PRAYAGRAJ, CIVIL LINES, INDIAN BANK
  72 :
COIMBATORE, DCB BANK LIMITED
  51 :
MANDYA, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  45 :
BODA, BANK OF INDIA
  44 :
PATHRI, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  40 :
TOLLYGUNGE KARUNAMOYEE, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
HARNATAND, STATE BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
TUTICORIN, INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK
  37 :
MADHAVARAM, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  36 :
GOREGAON, EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  32 :
HAKIKAT NAGAR, SHIVALIK SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  31 :
PALLIKARANAI, AXIS BANK
  30 :
CIVIL LINE RAIPUR, HDFC BANK
  30 :
NEO BANKING - JUPITER, FEDERAL BANK

idukki district co operative bank ltd pooppara branch details


IDUKKI DISTRICT CO OPERATIVE BANK LTD has a network of 54 branch(es) in India. Currently there are 54 branch(es) in KERALA state. The details of POOPPARA branch in POOPPARA of IDUKKI district in KERALA state are shown below. There are 1 branch(es) in POOPPARA. You can contact the bank via its contact us page given in official website link given below. The bank has provided telephone number 8547800139 to contact the branch.

Bank IDUKKI DISTRICT CO OPERATIVE BANK LTD
IFSC
Branch POOPPARA
Address POOPPARA EXTENSION COUNTER,POOPPARA P.O,PIN 685 619
City POOPPARA
District IDUKKI
State KERALA
Contact Numbers 8547800139

Verify above given details at following site: Official RBI Records



Share this page on mobile by scanning the QRCode



User Comments




Please login to enter your comment.   Login


(Maps may not accurately show actual locations for some banks)





Some trivia from Wikipedia

Kerala (English: KERR-ə-lə; Malayalam: [ke:ɾɐɭɐm] (listen)) is a state on the Malabar Coast of India. It was formed on 1 November 1956, following the passage of the States Reorganisation Act, by combining Malayalam-speaking regions of the erstwhile regions of Cochin, Malabar, South Canara, and Travancore. Spread over 38,863 km2 (15,005 sq mi), Kerala is the 21st largest Indian state by area. It is bordered by Karnataka to the north and northeast, Tamil Nadu to the east and south, and the Lakshadweep Sea to the west. With 33 million inhabitants as per the 2011 census, Kerala is the 13th-largest Indian state by population. It is divided into 14 districts with the capital being Thiruvananthapuram. Malayalam is the most widely spoken language and is also the official language of the state.The Chera dynasty was the first prominent kingdom based in Kerala. The Ay kingdom in the deep south and the Ezhimala kingdom in the north formed the other kingdoms in the early years of the Common Era (CE). The region had been a prominent spice exporter since 3000 BCE. The region's prominence in trade was noted in the works of Pliny as well as the Periplus around 100 CE. In the 15th century, the spice trade attracted Portuguese traders to Kerala, and paved the way for European colonisation of India. At the time of Indian independence movement in the early 20th century, there were two major princely states in Kerala: Travancore and Cochin. They united to form the state of Thiru-Kochi in 1949. The Malabar region, in the northern part of Kerala, had been a part of the Madras province of British India, which later became a part of the Madras State post-independence. After the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, the modern-day state of Kerala was formed by merging the Malabar district of Madras State (excluding Gudalur taluk of Nilgiris district, Lakshadweep Islands, Topslip, the Attappadi Forest east of Anakatti), the taluk of Kasaragod (now Kasaragod District) in South Canara, and the erstwhile state of Thiru-Kochi (excluding four southern taluks of Kanyakumari district, and Shenkottai taluks).Kerala has the lowest positive population growth rate in India, 3.44%; the highest Human Development Index (HDI), 0.784 in 2018 (0.712 in 2015); the highest literacy rate, 96.2% in the 2018 literacy survey conducted by the National Statistical Office, India; the highest life expectancy, 77.3 years; and the highest sex ratio, 1,084 women per 1,000 men. Kerala is the second-least impoverished state in India according to the Annual Report of Reserve Bank of India published in 2013. Kerala is the second-most urbanised major state in the country with 47.7% urban population according to the 2011 Census of India. The state topped in the country to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals according to the annual report of NITI Aayog published in 2019. The state has the highest media exposure in India with newspapers publishing in nine languages, mainly Malayalam and sometimes English. Hinduism is practised by more than half of the population, followed by Islam and Christianity. The economy of Kerala is the 8th-largest in India with ₹8.55 trillion (US$110 billion) in gross state domestic product (GSDP) and a per capita net state domestic product of ₹222,000 (US$2,800). The tertiary sector contributes around 65% to state's GSVA, while the primary sector contributes only 8%. The state has witnessed significant emigration, especially to the Arab states of the Persian Gulf during the Gulf Boom of the 1970s and early 1980s, and its economy depends significantly on remittances from a large Malayali expatriate community. The production of pepper and natural rubber contributes significantly to the total national output. In the agricultural sector, coconut, tea, coffee, cashew and spices are important. The state is situated between Arabian Sea to the west and Western Ghats mountain ranges to the east. The state's coastline extends for 595 kilometres (370 mi), and around 1.1 million people in the state are dependent on the fishery industry which contributes 3% to the state's income. Kerala is one of the prominent tourist destinations of India, with coconut-lined sandy beaches, backwaters, hill stations, Ayurvedic tourism and tropical greenery as its major attractions.

Idukki (ഇടുക്കി), IPA: [iɖukːi], is one of the 14 districts in the Indian state of Kerala. Idukki district lies amid the Cardamom Hills of Western Ghats in Kerala. Idukki district contains two municipal towns - Kattappana and Thodupuzha. The district currently includes five taluks in it. The district was constituted on 26 January 1972, by taking Peerumade, Udumbanchola, Devikulam taluks of the former High Range division from Kottayam district and the Thodupuzha taluk from Ernakulam district. Its division was previously headquartered at Kottayam city, but moved to Kuyilimala near Painavu and Cheruthoni in June 1976. Malayalam and English are the two official administrative languages in the district.Around 66% of Kerala's power needs come from various Hydroelectric Power Projects in Idukki district. Numerous cash crops and spices are cultivated throughout the district, making it The Spice Garden of Kerala. A significant area in the district is protected as reserved forests and wildlife sanctuaries. The Periyar River is a major river that originates and flows through Idukki. The Pamba River is another important river that originates from Idukki district. Though it is the second-largest district in the region in terms of area, it has the lowest population density among the districts of Kerala. There are only two municipalities in the district and the urban population is comparatively much lower than the rural population, due to its mountainous nature. The 2,695 metres (8,842 ft) high peak of Anamudi, which is also the highest point of elevation in India outside the Himalayas, lies in the northern portion of the district of Idukki. The Idukki Dam is one of the highest arch dams in Asia.


Useful links / information.

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
https://www.idukkidcb.in/


IDUKKI DISTRICT CO OPERATIVE BANK LTD has following 53 branches in IDUKKI district of KERALA state.

Branch NameClick to View
THODUPUZHA M AND E IDUK0000002
KATTAPPANA MAIN IDUK0000003
ADIMALY IDUK0000004
MUNNAR IDUK0000005
VANDIPERIYAR IDUK0000006
VAZHATHOPE IDUK0000007
MUNDIYERUMA IDUK0000008
MUNDAKAYAM EAST IDUK0000009
KALIYAR IDUK0000010
THODUPUZHA MAIN IDUK0000011
KUNCHITHANNI IDUK0000012
SANTHAPARA IDUK0000013
NEDUMKANDAM IDUK0000014
KUMILY IDUK0000015
MURICKASSERY IDUK0000016
VAZHITHALA IDUK0000017
UDUMBANOOR IDUK0000018
KATTAPPANA EVG IDUK0000019
UPPUTHARA IDUK0000020
KARIMKUNNAM IDUK0000021
RAJAKKAD IDUK0000022
VANDANMEDU IDUK0000023
ELAPPARA IDUK0000024
MUTTOM IDUK0000025
KAMBILIKANDAM IDUK0000026
KANJIKUZHI IDUK0000027
CHEMMANNAR IDUK0000028
ANAKKARA IDUK0000029
KUMILY EVG IDUK0000030
THANKAMANY IDUK0000031
THODUPUZHA TOWN IDUK0000032
KARIMANNOOR IDUK0000033
CHERUTHONY IDUK0000034
RAJAKUMARY IDUK0000035
KANJAR IDUK0000036
KUTTIKKANAM IDUK0000037
MANKULAM IDUK0000038
POOPPARA IDUK0000039
VATTAVADA IDUK0000040
MUNNAR EVG IDUK0000041
WEST KODIKULAM IDUK0000042
MANGATTUKAVALA IDUK0000043
ADIMALY EVENING IDUK0000044
VELLIAMATTOM IDUK0000045
NEYYASSERY IDUK0000046
THOPRAMKUDY IDUK0000047
LABBAKKADA IDUK0000048
VENGALLOOR IDUK0000049
PATTAYAMKAVALA IDUK0000050
IRUMPUPALAM IDUK0000051
NEDUMKANDAM TOWN IDUK0000052
MARAYOOR IDUK0000054
HEAD OFFICE IDUK0000055

There are additional 28 banks which have branches in IDUKKI district of KERALA state as detailed below:

BankClick on View
ALLAHABAD BANKIDUKKI
ANDHRA BANKIDUKKI
AXIS BANKIDUKKI
BANK OF BARODAIDUKKI
BANK OF MAHARASHTRAIDUKKI
CANARA BANKIDUKKI
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIAIDUKKI
CORPORATION BANKIDUKKI
CSB BANK LIMITEDIDUKKI
DENA BANKIDUKKI
ESAF SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITEDIDUKKI
FEDERAL BANKIDUKKI
HDFC BANKIDUKKI
ICICI BANK LIMITEDIDUKKI
IDBI BANKIDUKKI
INDIAN BANKIDUKKI
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANKIDUKKI
INDUSIND BANKIDUKKI
KERALA GRAMIN BANKIDUKKI
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITEDIDUKKI
ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCEIDUKKI
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKIDUKKI
SOUTH INDIAN BANKIDUKKI
STATE BANK OF INDIAIDUKKI
SYNDICATE BANKIDUKKI
The Kerala State Co Operative Bank LtdIDUKKI
UCO BANKIDUKKI
UNION BANK OF INDIAIDUKKI