Most liked bank branches
  180 :
MATHUR, LAXMI VILAS BANK
  171 :
DHARMAVARAM, IDBI BANK
  145 :
JIRAPUR-NP, HDFC BANK
  122 :
KOILWAR, DISTT. BHOJPUR (BIHAR, PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK
  116 :
MAIHAR, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  77 :
CHOMU, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  75 :
PRAYAGRAJ, CIVIL LINES, INDIAN BANK
  72 :
COIMBATORE, DCB BANK LIMITED
  51 :
MANDYA, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  45 :
BODA, BANK OF INDIA
  44 :
PATHRI, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  40 :
TOLLYGUNGE KARUNAMOYEE, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
HARNATAND, STATE BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
TUTICORIN, INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK
  38 :
NEO BANKING - JUPITER, FEDERAL BANK
  37 :
GOREGAON, EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  37 :
MADHAVARAM, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  32 :
HAKIKAT NAGAR, SHIVALIK SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  31 :
PALLIKARANAI, AXIS BANK
  30 :
CIVIL LINE RAIPUR, HDFC BANK

hdfc bank chheharta - amritsar branch details


HDFC BANK has a network of 8273 branch(es) in India. Currently there are 552 branch(es) in PUNJAB state. The details of CHHEHARTA - AMRITSAR branch in AMRITSAR of AMRITSAR district in PUNJAB state are shown below. There are 28 branch(es) in AMRITSAR. You can contact the bank via its contact us page given in official website link given below. The bank has provided telephone number 9815331111 to contact the branch.

Bank HDFC BANK
IFSC
Branch CHHEHARTA - AMRITSAR
Address HDFC BANK LTD., KHASRA NO 38, SUB DIVIS ION NO 2, GT ROAD, NH-1, CHHEHARTA, AMRITSAR PUNJAB 143105
City AMRITSAR
District AMRITSAR
State PUNJAB
Contact Numbers 9815331111

Verify above given details at following site: Official RBI Records



Share this page on mobile by scanning the QRCode



User Comments




Please login to enter your comment.   Login


(Maps may not accurately show actual locations for some banks)





Some trivia from Wikipedia

Punjab (; Gurmukhi: ਪੰਜਾਬ; Shahmukhi: پنجاب; Punjabi: [pənˈdʒaːb] (listen); also romanised as Panjāb or Panj-Āb) is a geopolitical, cultural, and historical region in South Asia, specifically in the northern part of the Indian subcontinent, comprising areas of eastern Pakistan and northwestern India. Punjab's major cities are Lahore, Faisalabad, Rawalpindi, Gujranwala, Multan, Ludhiana, Amritsar, Sialkot, Chandigarh, Shimla, Jalandhar, Gurugram, and Bahawalpur. Punjab grew out of the settlements along the five rivers, which served as an important route to the Near East as early as the ancient Indus Valley civilization, dating back to 3000 BCE, and had numerous migrations by the Indo-Aryan peoples. Agriculture has been the major economic feature of the Punjab and has therefore formed the foundation of Punjabi culture, with one's social status being determined by land ownership. The Punjab emerged as an important agricultural region, especially following the Green Revolution during the mid-1960s to the mid-1970s, and has been described as the "breadbasket of both India and Pakistan."Besides being known for agriculture and trade, the Punjab is also a region that over the centuries has experienced many foreign invasions and consequently has a long-standing history of warfare, as the region is vulnerably situated on the principal route of invasions through the northwestern frontier of the Indian subcontinent, including those of Persians, Macedonians, Scythians, Parthians, Kushans, Huns, Arabs, Turks, and Mongols until the eighteenth century which promoted a lifestyle that entailed engaging in warfare to protect the land, with the Marathas, Durranis and British invading the region in subsequent decades. The boundaries of the region are ill-defined and focus on historical accounts and thus the geographical definition of the term "Punjab" has changed over time. In the 16th century Mughal Empire it referred to a relatively smaller area between the Indus and the Sutlej rivers. In British India, until the Partition of India in 1947, the Punjab Province encompassed the present-day Indian states and union territories of Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, and Delhi, and the Pakistani regions of Punjab, and Islamabad Capital Territory. It bordered the Balochistan and Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa regions to the west, Kashmir to the north, the Hindi Belt to the east, and Rajasthan and Sindh to the south. The predominant ethnolinguistic group of the Punjab region is the Punjabi people, who speak the Indo-Aryan Punjabi language. Punjabi Muslims are the majority in West Punjab (Pakistan), while Punjabi Sikhs and Punjabi Hindus are the majority in East Punjab (India). Other religious groups are Christianity, Jainism, Zoroastrianism, Buddhism, and Ravidassia.

Amritsar (Punjabi pronunciation: [əmːˈɾɪtsəɾ] (listen)), historically also known as Rāmdāspur and colloquially as Ambarsar, is the second largest city in the Indian state of Punjab, after Ludhiana. It is a major cultural, transportation and economic centre located in the Majha region of Punjab. The city is the administrative headquarters of the Amritsar district. According to the 2022 census, the population of Amritsar was 2,832,761. It is one of the ten Municipal Corporations in the state, and Karamjit Singh Rintu is the current mayor of the city. The city is situated 217 km (135 mi) northwest of state capital Chandigarh, 455 km (283 miles) northwest of New Delhi, the national capital, and 47 km (29.2 miles) northeast of Lahore, Pakistan, with the Indo-Pak Border (Attari-Wagah) being only 28 km (17.4 mi) away. Amritsar is economic capital of Punjab The City has been chosen as one of the heritage cities for HRIDAY scheme of the Government of India. Amritsar is home to Sri Harmandir Sahib, popularly known as "the Golden Temple," one of Sikhism religion's most spiritually significant and most-visited gurudwaras. The city is also known for Amritsari food, its wooden chessboards and chess pieces manufacturing industry.


Useful links / information.

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
https://www.hdfcbank.com/
ONLINE LOAN APPLICATION
TWITTERID
@HDFC_Bank


HDFC BANK has following 81 branches in AMRITSAR district of PUNJAB state.

Branch NameClick to View
AJNALA HDFC0001935
AJNALA II HDFC0007783
JASRAUR HDFC0004869
LASHKARI NANGAL HDFC0009007
AMARKOT HDFC0003273
AMRITSAR HDFC0000856
AMRITSAR - HALL BAZAR HDFC0000263
AMRITSAR - KABIR PARK HDFC0000476
AMRITSAR GREEN AVENUE HDFC0001407
AMRITSAR SPRING DALES SENIOR SCHOOL HDFC0001367
BATALA ROAD - AMRITSAR HDFC0001822
CHABAL KALAN HDFC0002909
CHHEHARTA - AMRITSAR HDFC0002759
COURT ROAD HDFC0001359
DERA BABA JAIMAL SINGH HDFC0002668
DERA BABA NANAK HDFC0003239
GHARYALA HDFC0004939
GOLDEN TEMPLE AMRITSAR HDFC0001313
GT ROAD PUTLIGHAR HDFC0007851
HINDU COLLEGE HDFC0008615
KOHALI HDFC0003537
LAWRENCE ROAD HDFC0001580
LOHARKA HDFC0003142
LOPOKE HDFC0003140
MAJHWIND HDFC0003379
MAJITHA HDFC0002317
NAUSHERA HDFC0003392
PAKHARPUR HDFC0003390
R S TOWERS - AMRITSAR - PUNJAB HDFC0000730
SURSING HDFC0003374
TARN TARAN ROAD HDFC0007820
THE MALL AMRITSAR HDFC0000115
VERKA HDFC0007663
ATTARI HDFC0002881
BABA BAKALA HDFC0003289
BEAS HDFC0001823
BHIKHIWIND HDFC0002297
BUNDALA HDFC0004488
BUTALA HDFC0002997
CHAMYARI HDFC0003274
CHAWINDA DEVI HDFC0003250
CHOGAWAN HDFC0002880
CHOLA SAHIB HDFC0003205
DHOTIAN HDFC0003261
SHAMCHURASI HDFC0003227
FATEHBAD HDFC0003222
FATEHGARH SHUKARCHAK HDFC0002977
GAGGO MAHAL HDFC0003254
SRI GOINDWAL SAHIB HDFC0002308
HARI KE PATTAN HDFC0002959
HARSA CHINNA HDFC0007683
JALALABAD HDFC0001423
JANDIALA GURU HDFC0001411
KHADAUR SAHIB HDFC0002917
KHALCHIAN HDFC0003262
KHASA HDFC0007030
KHEMKARAN (NP) HDFC0003283
MAJITHA MANDI - AMRITSAR HDFC0001334
MANAWALA HDFC0003320
MIRAN KOT KALAN HDFC0003263
MUDHAL HDFC0003139
NANGLI HDFC0005598
NAUSHEHRA PANNUAN HDFC0002894
NAWAN PIND HDFC0003266
OTHIAN HDFC0003267
PATTI HDFC0001824
RAJA SANSI HDFC0002887
RAMDAS - M CL HDFC0003294
RAYYA HDFC0002879
SARHALI KALAN HDFC0005708
SATHIAL HDFC0004499
TAKHU CHAK HDFC0003499
TANGRA HDFC0003271
AMRITSAR ROAD - TARN TARAN HDFC0002572
DHAND HDFC0003413
KHALRA HDFC0003305
KOT BHUDDA HDFC0003145
SABHRA HDFC0003389
TARN TARAN HDFC0001428
TARSIKKA HDFC0003279
VARPAL HDFC0006569

There are additional 42 banks which have branches in AMRITSAR district of PUNJAB state as detailed below:

BankClick on View
ALLAHABAD BANKAMRITSAR
ANDHRA BANKAMRITSAR
AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITEDAMRITSAR
AXIS BANKAMRITSAR
BANK OF BARODAAMRITSAR
BANK OF INDIAAMRITSAR
BANK OF MAHARASHTRAAMRITSAR
CANARA BANKAMRITSAR
CAPITAL SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITEDAMRITSAR
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIAAMRITSAR
CITY UNION BANK LIMITEDAMRITSAR
CORPORATION BANKAMRITSAR
DCB BANK LIMITEDAMRITSAR
DENA BANKAMRITSAR
EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITEDAMRITSAR
FEDERAL BANKAMRITSAR
ICICI BANK LIMITEDAMRITSAR
IDBI BANKAMRITSAR
IDFC First Bank LtdAMRITSAR
INDIAN BANKAMRITSAR
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANKAMRITSAR
INDUSIND BANKAMRITSAR
JAMMU AND KASHMIR BANK LIMITEDAMRITSAR
JANA SMALL FINANCE BANK LTDAMRITSAR
KARNATAKA BANK LIMITEDAMRITSAR
KARUR VYSYA BANKAMRITSAR
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITEDAMRITSAR
ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCEAMRITSAR
PUNJAB AND SIND BANKAMRITSAR
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKAMRITSAR
RBL BANK LIMITEDAMRITSAR
SOUTH INDIAN BANKAMRITSAR
STANDARD CHARTERED BANKAMRITSAR
STATE BANK OF INDIAAMRITSAR
SYNDICATE BANKAMRITSAR
UCO BANKAMRITSAR
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedAMRITSAR
UNION BANK OF INDIAAMRITSAR
UNITED BANK OF INDIAAMRITSAR
UTKARSH SMALL FINANCE BANKAMRITSAR
VIJAYA BANKAMRITSAR
YES BANKAMRITSAR